Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11
Badminton Sport Logo

Shuttlers offer dramatic action

24 Mar 06 00:08

Daniel Shirley of New Zealand is a number 2 seed in the Mixed Doubles.</

Daniel Shirley of New Zealand is a number 2 seed in the Mixed Doubles.

Day nine of the Badminton competition looks set for dramatic Quarter Finals action in all five events including the Men's Singles, Women's Singles, Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

Men's Singles top seed Chong Wei Lee of Malaysia should easily account for India’s Anup Sridhar and second seed Choong Hann Wong, also from Malaysia, should comfortably beat Singapore's Kendrick Lee.

The remaining Quarter Final matches between Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka against number 7 seed Aamir Ghaffar of England and Hendra Wijaya of Singapore versus Chetan Anand of India are expected to be closer.

England’s number one seed Tracy Hallam will play the number five seed from New Zealand, Rachel Hindley in the opening match of the Women's Singles event, followed by what promises to be a tight match between Aparna Popat (India) and Elizabeth Cann (Jersey).

The match between No. 6 seed Aiying Xing of Singapore and stylish No.2 seed Mew Choo Wong of Malaysia looks like being a tight contest, while Scotland’s Susan Hughes takes on Fan Liu in the last Women’s Double Quarter Final.

In the Men's Doubles, leading Australian pair Travis Denney and Ashley Brehaut will come up against the No.3 seeds—New Zealanders Geoff Bellingham and Craig Cooper.

Malaysian top seeds Eei Hui Chin and Pei Tty Wong should not be troubled by the Scottish pair of Michelle Douglas and Yuan Wemyss in the Women's Doubles; meanwhile the English duo of Gail Emms and Donna Kellogg will need to be in top form to outlast the highly charged Indian pair of Jwala Gutta and Shruti Kurian.

No.1 seeded Mixed English Doubles pair Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms look set to move into the Semi Finals against fifth seed Andrew Bowman and Kirsteen Miller of Scotland.

The home-crowd support will be a huge advantage for Australia's Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith as they attempt to beat No 3 seeds Yujia Li and Hendri Saputra of Singapore.

The final match in the Mixed Doubles will be No 2 seeds Daniel Shirley and Sara Runesten-Petersen of New Zealand playing No 6 seeds from Canada, William Milroy and Tamara Sun.

For more results, visit the Badminton Schedule and Results section of this Website.

- Games News Service

Ticketing LogoBuy tickets now.

This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

See you at Delhi 2010
Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
Experience Melbourne
Experience Melbourne.
Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
Find out more about Melbourne.
View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
See great gifts in our Online Shop.
Navigation Menu
Karak's footprints
Boxing information