Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11
Presenting Partner
Toyota logo
Basketball

Classification 5-8 - Start List

Information on the rules, equipment and history can be found in the Basketball section of this site.

Other Related Event Information

Other information relating to this event can be selected from the drop down list:    

Men Class.5-8 Match 27
Scotland Flag SCO  - Scotland
No.  Name Pos Height
m/ft in
Age Competition Statistics
PPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG MPG
STEEL James  (C)   F  1.96/6'5''  30               1.0  6:07 (1)
TACKIE Joshua  G  1.81/5'11''  28              2.0  1.0  11:37 (1)
WARDROPE Dan  G  1.88/6'2''  28   15.0  29  22  87  1.7  2.3  29:57 (3)
COSTELLO Laurie  G  1.88/6'2''  24   6.7  31  44  66  3.0  3.3  29:27 (3)
PEARSON Tom  F  2.00/6'6''  24   8.0  69    31  9.7  1.7  26:35 (3)
BUNYAN Keith  G  1.88/6'2''  28   7.0  41  41    0.3     19:56 (3)
10  RUSSELL Scott  G  1.82/5'11''  25   3.7  45     33  1.3  2.0  14:23 (3)
11  FLOCKHART Campbell  F  2.00/6'6''  28   1.0  20       1.5     9:25 (2)
12  CAMPBELL Ross  F  1.98/6'5''  24   5.0  33     33  2.7  2.3  18:07 (3)
13  MURRAY Gareth  F  2.00/6'6''  21   12.7  40  36  90  6.7  2.0  27:22 (3)
14  MACKAY Stuart  C  2.08/6'9''  28   8.0  47    66  3.7     19:06 (3)
15  DUNCAN Mark  F  1.98/6'5''  27   2.0  50        1.0     8:39 (1)
 TOTALS  1.93/6'3''  26  69.0  38  29  57  33.5  15.7 
 Team Manager   Scotland Flag SCO  - FLOCKHART Joyce
 Coach   Scotland Flag SCO  - SZIFRIS Borys Antoni
 Assistant Coach   Scotland Flag SCO  - BUNYAN John Robert

Republic of South Africa Flag RSA  - South Africa
No.  Name Pos Height
m/ft in
Age Competition Statistics
PPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG MPG
DENYSSEN Quintin Cedrick  (C)   F  2.00/6'6''  25   5.7  20  13  75  4.3  1.7  19:34 (3)
METTLER Brendan Glenn  G  1.90/6'2''  24   4.0  40     100     0.5  7:43 (2)
NTHUPING Nyakallo Jacob  F  1.98/6'5''  25   16.3  43  42    5.0  1.0  25:50 (3)
ENGELBRECHT Patrick Anthony  G  1.95/6'4''  29   2.7  28     33  1.0  3.0  22:52 (3)
MOTAUNG Kenneth  G  1.95/6'4''  27   1.0  50            3:04 (2)
KGWEDI Thabang Esiah  F  1.99/6'6''  27   5.3  31    15  4.3     18:46 (3)
10  NGCOBO Sifiso  G  1.89/6'2''  28   1.0  10  20    1.7  1.3  12:08 (3)
11  MADONDA Emmanuel  G  1.78/5'10''  25   6.3  42  30  100  1.7  1.7  19:58 (3)
12  MOTHIBA Neo Kgalabi  F  1.65/5'4''  24   10.3  39  10  40  4.0  1.3  24:32 (3)
13  MAPUTLA Nakedi Walter  C  1.95/6'4''  28   1.7    75  5.0  0.3  18:31 (3)
14  DLAMINI Vusumuzi Innocent  F  1.98/6'5''  30   2.7  28       1.7  0.3  12:22 (3)
15  TRAUERNICHT Christoph Jan  C  2.11/6'11''  29   5.7  46    62  4.7     18:13 (3)
 TOTALS  1.92/6'3''  26  62.7  33  26  47  33.3  11.2 
 Team Manager   Republic of South Africa Flag RSA  - MALEKA Francis Malesela
 Coach   Republic of South Africa Flag RSA  - FICK Patrick Gordon
 Assistant Coach   Republic of South Africa Flag RSA  - NGWENYA Mlungisi Florsheim

Judges List
 Function   Country - Name 
Technical Delegate Australia Flag AUS  - MILDENHALL William Stanley 
Neutral Referees Australia Flag AUS  - GIERSCH Bradley Jon 
Accompanying Referee England Flag ENG  - AITCHESON Dale Antonio 
Mozambique Flag MOZ  - CHONGO Naftal Candido 


BKR051A_BK040020100001ENG

Information on the rules, equipment and history can be found in the Basketball section of this site.
Navigation Menu
Karak's footprints
Lawn Bowls information