Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

25 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
1pm-6pmArtplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden
1pmCircus Olé in the Big Top; Memories of the Struggle on the Central Lawn; Aerial Training with Flee Circus on the Aerial Rig
2pmStrawberry starring Fraser Hooper on the Palm Stage; Combo La Revelacion at the Soundshell
3pmCircus Allsorts in the Big Top; Andy White on the Garden Stage
3.30pmTutti Frutti on the Palm Stage
4pmAerial Training with NICA on the Aerial Rig
4.15pmStrange Fruit with Mega Field on the Central Lawn
5pmCirkus Inferno in the Big Top; Te Materae I Orehu at the Soundshell; Strawberry starring Fraser Hooper on the Palm Stage
6pmTrue Live on the Garden Stage; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig
7pmNot Drowning Waving at the Soundshell; BhuKham - Circus of Earth & Sky in the Big Top; Miss Judy at the Aerial Rig
8.15pmFly By Night on the Aerial Rig; Strange Fruit with Mega Field on the Central Lawn
9.15pmThe Candy Butchers in the Big Top; Doch on the Garden Stage
10.15pmFly By Night on the Aerial Rig; Shooglenifty at the Soundshell

Roving throughout the day: Tutti Frutti; Kage Physical Theatre with Travelling Aussie Troupe

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at the Langham Hotel, Southbank
10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
9.30am-6pmNEW06 + Plus Factors at the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art
11am-6pmSingle Currency at Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-10pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website.
8.45pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt
10pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade
24 hoursUrban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel
Dusk-12midnight100 Points of Light, a city-public art installation
10am-8pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Arts and Crafts Market in the City Square
10am-7pmCommonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best at the Immigration Museum
10am-4pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
10am-9pmW-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram route
11am-1pmWalking Tour: Public Sculpture at CAE, 253 Flinders Lane
11am-4pmFlash: Australian Athletes in Focus at Silvershot Gallery
11am-4pmLILA/PLAY at Span Galleries
11am-4pmThe Buddy System at ARC One Gallery
11am-4pmWorldly Things: 'Fantasy' Coffins from Ghana at 45 Downstairs
12noon-5pmGame On!: Sport and Contemporary Art at the Ian Potter Museum of Art
12noon-5pmThreading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmMedalling at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmCanopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmUninhabited Territories at West Space Gallery
12noon-5pmBitscape, Experimedia at the State Library of Victoria
1pm-5.30pmGrudge Match at Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces
2pm-4pmWalking Tour: Indigenous Art in Melbourne at CAE, 253 Flinders Lane
8pm-10pmNew Ruins at the City Watch House

Roving around the City Square: Circus Solarus with Drovers on Emus

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-11pmCommonwealth Games Live Site at Waterfront City
12noon-8.30pmContainers Village at Shed 14
4pm-7pmIdle Hands Wake Up with Fleas at Shed 14
4pm & 8pmChronicles of A Sleepless Moon at Shed 14
5:30pmDuo Acrobats at Waterfront City
6pm Thula Sana at Waterfront City

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-midnightCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-10pmWelcome Place in the Atrium
10am-10pm2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
1.30pm-2pmArtist Talk: Lorraine Connelly-Northey at Exhibition Space at NGV Australia
2pm-5pmTribal Expressions Performance Showcase Concert at BMW Edge
2pmPammy & Spin in the Amphitheatre
4.30pmMemories of the Struggle in the Amphitheatre
6pmPammy & Spin in the Amphitheatre
8pm-11pmTribal Expressions Performance Showcase Concert at BMW Edge
10pmKutcha Edwards on the Stage
11pmBomba on the Stage

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-10pmCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-4pmCARVE demonstration
10am-7pmSpirit of the Games: The Opening Ceremony Revealed
10am-7pmCommon Goods
5pm-6.30pmCulinary Pro Am of the Commonwealth Grand Final

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

Sidney Myer Music Bowl

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
7:30pmBollywood at the Bowl

For more details about this Festival location visit the Sidney Myer Music Bowl page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
11am-7pmThe Luminarium at South Beach Reserve
1pm-6pmThe Bodies That Were Not Ours Linden-St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Gymnastics Artistic information