Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

20 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

1pm-6pm

Artplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden
2pmMornington Island Dancers on the Palm Stage; Saltwater Band at the Soundshell
2.30pm3wAyXchange in the Big Top
3pmLiam Teague & The Renegades Steel Orchestra on the Garden Stage
3.30pmThe Chipolatas on the Palm Stage
4pmStrange Fruit in The Three Belles on the Central Lawn
4.30pmThe African Show Boyz on the Central Lawn; Aerial Training with The Flying Fruit Fly Circus on the Aerial Rig
5pmMichael McGoldrick Group at the Soundshell; Love Happens in the Big Top; Pammy & Spin on the Palm Stage
6pmStrange Fruit with Three Belles on the Central Lawn
6.30pmThe Kusun Ensemble on the Garden Stage; The Chipolatas on the Palm Stage
7pmLes 7 Doigts de la Main in the Big Top; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig
7.30pmTe Materae I Orehu at the Soundshell; UpSwing on the Aerial Rig
8.15pmShenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig; Workshop with Tolegeu on the Palm Stage; Strange Fruit with Three Belles on the Central Lawn
9.15pmThe Golden Pride Children's Choir at the Soundshell; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig
9.30pmUpSwing on the Aerial Rig
10.15pmRavi Bandhu Vidyapathy on the Garden Stage; Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig

Roving throughout the day: ERTH with Dinosaurs; Cocoloco with Mafia Wedding; Born in a Taxi’s Boat of Faith; Chrome with Tennis Players

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at Langham Hotel, Southbank
10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
11am-10pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website
2pmHeartstopping in the Arts Centre Forecourt
8.45pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt
9pm-10pm9 Drawings for Projection: William Kentridge in Federation Court at  NGV International. Bookings essential
10pmLegs on the Wall, the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade
24 hoursUrban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows
24 hoursTribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel
Dusk-12midnight100 Points of Light, a city-wide public art installation
10am-6pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
10am-7pmCommonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best at the Immigration Museum
10am-9pmW-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram route
11am-7pmThreading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmMedalling at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmCanopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
1pmTongan Royal Corps of Musicians in the City Square
4pmTongan Royal Corps of Musicians in the City Square
6pm-7.30pmCommonwealth Artists Talk at the City Library

Roving around the City Square: The Pitt Family Shovel Team

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-11pmCommonwealth Games Live Site, Waterfront City
12noon-8.30pmContainers Village at Shed 14
5:30pmTutti Frutti at Waterfront City
6.00pmKutcha Edwards at Waterfront City

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-midnightCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-10pmWelcome Place in the Atrium
10am-10pm2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
12.30pmLunchtime Forum in BMW Edge
2pmEllis & Bheki in Wave in the Amphitheatre
3.15pmMiss Judy in the Amphitheatre
4.30pmEllis & Bheki in Wave in the Amphitheatre
6pmDancing in the Square – Fijian dancing with Black Rose on the stage
6.30pmThe Bells in the Amphitheatre
7.15pmMiss Judy in the Amphitheatre
8.30pmThe Bells in the Amphitheatre
10pmAdiemus: Songs of Sanctuary on the stage
11pmAustralian Youth Band

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-10pmCommonwealth Games Live Site
10am-4pmCARVE demonstration
10am-7pmSpirit of the Games: The Opening Ceremony Revealed
10am-7pmCommon Goods
5pm-6.30pmCulinary Pro Am of the Commonwealth heat – Australia vs Cyprus

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

Sidney Myer Music Bowl

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
7:30pmAlkinoos Ioannidis with special appearance by The Habibis

For more details about this Festival location visit the Sidney Myer Music Bowl page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition
9am-11pmCommonwealth Games Live Site for Triathlon, Marathon and Cycling Time Trial events at South Beach Reserve
11am-7pmThe Luminarium at South Beach Reserve

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Aquatics Swimming information