Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

19 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-2pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site for the Marathon

2pm-6pm

Artplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden

2pmRavi Bandhu Vidyapathy at the Soundshell; UpSwing Workshop on the Aerial Rig; Workshop with MIZ on the Palm Stage
2.30pm3wAyXchange in the Big Top
3pmGrand Union Orchestra on the Garden Stage
3.15pmMiss Judy on the Palm Stage
4pmClearing on the Central Lawn
4.30pmEllis and Bheki in Wave on the Palm Stage; Aerial Training with The Flying Fruit Fly Circus on the Aerial Rig
4.45pmShane Howard on the Garden Stage
5pmLove Happens in the Big Top
5.45pmTolegeu at the Soundshell
6pmSaltwater Band on the Palm Stage
6.15pmMornington Island Dancers on the Garden Stage
7pmThe Golden Pride Children's Choir at the Soundshell; Les 7 Doigts de la Main in the Big Top; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig
7.30pmMiss Judy at the Aerial Rig
8.15pmShenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig; Clearing on the Central Lawn
9.15pmLa Bottine Souriante at the Soundshell; Big Top Hop in the Big Top
9.30pmUpSwing on the Aerial Rig
10.15pmMusafir Gypsies on the Garden Stage; Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig

Roving throughout the day: Kage Physical Theatre with The Travelling Aussie Troupe; Chrome with Tennis Players; Born In A Taxi with Boat of Faith

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at Langham Hotel, Southbank

9.30am-6pm

NEW06 +Plus Factors in the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
11am-6pmSingle Currency in Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-6pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website.
2pmHeartstopping in the Arts Centre Forecourt
8.45pmConedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt
9pm-10.15pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Cabaret, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
10pmConedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt
10.45pm-midnightTribal Expressions Indigenous Cabaret, Blackbox  at the Arts Centre

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Game