Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

18 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

1pm-6pm

Artplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden

1pm

3wAyXchange in the Big Top, Aerial Training with NICA on the Aerial Rig

1.30pmMornington Island Dancers at the Soundshell; The Chipolatas on the Palm Stage
2pmSing for Water Children’s Choir on the Central Lawn
2.45pm3wAyXchange in the Big Top
3pmMusafir Gypsies on the Palm Stage; Clearing on the Central Lawns
3.30pmSing for Water Adult Choir on the Central Lawn
4pmUpSwing Workshop on the Aerial Rig
4.30pmNexus at the Soundshell; The Chipolatas on the Palm Stage
5pmLove Happens in the Big Top
5.30pmClearing on the Central Lawns
6pmMichael McGoldrick at the Garden Stage; Zebra Crossing on the Palm Stage
7pmThe Renegades at the Soundshell; Les 7 Doigts de la Main in the Big Top; The Chipolatas at the Aerial Rig
8.15pmShenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig; Clearing on the Central Lawn
9.15pmMiriam Makeba at the Soundshell; Big Top Hop in the Big Top
9.30pmUpSwing on the Aerial Rig
10.15pmThe Dhol Foundation at the Garden Stage; Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig

Roving throughout the day: Kage Physical Theatre with The Pavlovas; Born in a Taxi with Boat of Faith

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at Langham Hotel, Southbank

9.30am-6pm

NEW06 +Plus Factors in the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
11am-2pmNagaa in the Sculpture Garden at NGV International
11am-6pmSingle Currency in Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-10pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website.
8.45pmConedancers at the Arts Centre Forecourt
10.00pmConedancers at the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade

24 hours

Urban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel

Dusk-12midnight100 Points of Light, a city-wide public art installation
10am-9pmW-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram route
10am-7pmCommonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best in the Immigration Museum
10am-4pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
11am-1pmWalking Tour - Public Sculpture, CAE, 253 Flinders Lane
11am-4pmFlash: Australian Athletes in Focus at Silvershot Gallery
11am-4pmLILA/PLAY at Span Galleries
11am-4pmThe Buddy System at ARC One Gallery
11am-4pmWorldly Things: 'Fantasy' Coffins from Ghana at 45 Downstairs
12noon-5pmGame On!: Sport and Contemporary Art at the Ian Potter Museum of Art
12noon-5pmThreading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmCanopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmMedalling at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmBitscape at Experimedia, State Library of Victoria
1pm-5.30pmGrudge Match at Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces
2pm-3pmWalking Tour - Indigenous Art in Melbourne at the CAE, 253 Flinders Lane
2pmHeartstopping in the City Square
4pmHeartstopping in the City Square
8pm-10pmNew Ruins at the City Watch House

Roving around the City Square: Seagulls

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site at Waterfront City

12noon-8.30pm

Containers Village at Shed 14

4pm-7pmIdle Hands Wake Up with Fleas at Shed 14
4pm & 8pmChronicles of A Sleepless Moon at Shed 14
4pm-8pmPress Play at Shed 14
5:30pmThe Movement at Waterfront City
6pmSally Ford and the Pachuco Playboys at Waterfront City

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-midnight

Commonwealth Games Live Site

10am-10pm

Welcome Place in the Atrium

10am-10pm2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
11am-9pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Business Showcase in the Atrium
12.30pmLunchtime Forum in BMW Edge
1pmMr Lucky’s Party in the Amphitheatre
4pmMr Lucky’s Party in the Amphitheatre
10pmThe House of the Holy Afro in BMW Edge
10.30pmTalvin Singh & Tabtek on the stage

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-4pm

Victorian Producers' Market

9am-10pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site

10am-4pmCARVE demonstration
10am-7pmSpirit of the Games: The Opening Ceremony Revealed
10am-7pmCommon Goods

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

Sidney Myer Music Bowl

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

7:30pm

Evelyn Glennie with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

For more details about this Festival location visit the Sidney Myer Music Bowl page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site for Triathlon, Marathon and Cycling Time Trial events at South Beach Reserve

11am-7pm

The Luminarium at South Beach Reserve

1pm-6pmThe Bodies That Were Not Ours Linden-St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Netball information