Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

17 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

1pm-6pm

Artplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden

1pm

3wAyXchange in the Big Top

1.30pm Strange Fruit with Absolute Pearl on the Central Lawn
2pm Tolegeu at the Soundshell; Workshop with Wicked Aura Batacuda on the Palm Stage
2.30pm Dr Subramaniam on the Garden Stage
2.45pm 3wAyXchange in the Big Top
3pm Aerial Training with NICA on the Aerial Rig
3.30pm The Chipolatas on the Palm Stage; Strange Fruit with Absolute Pearl
on the Central Lawn
4.15pm Clearing on the Central Lawn
5pm Nexus at the Soundshell; Les 7 Doigts de la Main in Traces in the Big Top; Raw Metal Dance Company on the Palm Stage
5.30pm Afro Jambo Acrobats on the Aerial Rig
6pm The Chipolatas on the Aerial Rig; Workshop with Scrap Arts Music on the Garden Stage
7pm Love Happens in the Big Top; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig; Strange Fruit in Absolute Pearl on the Central Lawn
7.30pm UpSwing on the Aerial Rig
8.15pm Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig; Andy White on the Palm Stage; Musafir Gypsies on the Garden Stage
9.15pm Evelyn Glennie at the Soundshell; Big Top Hop in the Big Top
10.15pmSaltwater Band on the Garden Stage; Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig

Roving throughout the day: Kage Physical Theatre in Crick-art; Chrome in Tennis Players; Born In A Taxi with Boat of Faith

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at Langham Hotel, Southbank

9.30am-6pm

NEW06 +Plus Factors in the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

10am-5pm Words and Pictures at NGV International
11am-2pm Nagaa in the Sculpture Garden at NGV International
11am-6pm Single Currency in Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-10pm Tribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnight Live music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website.
8.45pm Conedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt
10.00pm Conedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade

24 hours

Urban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel

Dusk-12midnight 100 Points of Light, a city-wide public art installation
10am-9pm W-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram route
10am-5pm Game On!: Sport and Contemporary Art in the Ian Potter Museum of Art
10am-7pm Commonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best at the Immigration Museum
10am-6pm Tribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
11am-5pm Flash: Australian Athletes in Focus at Silvershot Gallery
11am-5pm LILA/PLAY at Span Galleries
11am-5pm The Buddy System at ARC One Gallery
11am-5pm Worldly Things: ‘Fantasy’ Coffins from Ghana at 45 Downstairs
11am-5.30pm Grudge Match at Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces
11am-7pm Threading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pm Medalling at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pm Canopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pm Bitscape, Experimedia at the State Library of Victoria
2pm The African Show Boyz in the City Square
3.30pm The African Show Boyz in the City Square
8pm-10pm New Ruins at the City Watch House

Roving around the City Square: The Ukulele Ladies

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site  at Waterfront City

12noon-8.30pm

Containers Village at Shed 14

4pm-7pm Idle Hands Wake Up with Fleas at Shed 14
4pm-8pm Press Play at Shed 14
5:30pmTrick Circus at Waterfront City
6.00pmZebra Crossing at Waterfront City
8pm Chronicles of A Sleepless Moon at Shed 14

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-midnight

Commonwealth Games Live Site  

10am-10pm

Welcome Place in the Atrium

10am-10pm 2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
11am-9pm Tribal Expressions Indigenous Business Showcase in the Atrium
12noon-12.30pm Curator Talk: 2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at NGV Australia
12.30pm Lunchtime Forum in BMW Edge
1pm The Spurting Man in the Amphitheatre
4pm The Spurting Man in the Amphitheatre
5.30pm Dancing in the Square – Irish Dancing with the O’Connor School of Irish Dance
10pm The House of the Holy Afro in BMW Edge
10.30pm Michael McGoldrick Group on The Stage

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-10pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site 

10am-4pm

CARVE demonstration

10am-7pm Common Goods

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

Sidney Myer Music Bowl

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

7:30pm

Miriam Makeba with special appearance by The Kusun Ensemble

For more details about this Festival location visit the Sidney Myer Music Bowl page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site  for Triathlon, Marathon and Cycling Time Trial events at South Beach Reserve

11am-7pm

The Luminarium at South Beach Reserve

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Table Tennis information