Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

16 March 2006 Festival Calendar

Festival Melbourne2006 logo << previous day  next day >>

Alexandra Gardens

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

12.45pm

Indigenous Welcome in the Big Top

1pm-6pm

Artplay Children’s Activity Centre at the Star Garden

1pm3wAyXchange in the Big Top
1.30pmIndigenous Welcome at the Soundshell
2pmSaltwater Band on the Soundshell; Aerial Training with NICA on the Aerial Rig
3pmTongan Royal Corps of Musicians on the Palm Stage; Wicked Aura Batucada on the Garden Stage
4pmLes 7 Doigts de la Main in the Big Top; Strange Fruit in Three Belles on the Central Lawn
4.30pmAerial Training with The Flying Fruit Fly Circus on the Aerial Rig
5pmRaw Metal Dance Company at the Soundshell
6pmMusafir Gypsies on the Garden Stage; Workshop with MIZ on the Palm Stage
7pmLa Bottine Souriante at the Soundshell; Love Happens in the Big Top; Afro Jambo Acrobats at the Aerial Rig
7.30pmUpSwing on the Aerial Rig
8.15pmShenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig; Strange Fruit in Three Belles on the Central Lawn; Workshop with Tolegeu on the Palm Stage
9.15pmBig Top Hop in the Big Top; Nexus at the Soundshell
9.30pmUpSwing on the Aerial Rig
10.15pmScrap Arts Music on the Garden Stage; Shenzo Swing on the Aerial Rig

Roving throughout the day: ERTH with Dinosaurs; The Ukulele Ladies; Icarus with Roo'd;
Born In A Taxi with Boat of Faith

For more details about this Festival location visit the Alexandra Gardens page.

Back to top

Around the Arts Centre

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at the Langham Hotel, Southbank

9.30am-6pm

NEW06 +Plus Factors in the Australian Centre for Contemporary Art

10am-5pmWords and Pictures at NGV International
11am-6pmSingle Currency at Victorian College of the Arts Gallery
11am-10pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition, Blackbox at the Arts Centre
12noon-12midnightLive music, roving performers, beach games and more at The Beach at the Arts Centre. For full program details visit the Arts Centre website.
8.45pmConedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt
10.00pmConedancers in the Arts Centre Forecourt

For more details about this Festival location visit the Around the Arts Centre page.

Back to top

CBD

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site, Queensbridge Square, Southbank Promenade

24 hours

Urban Dream Capsule in the Myer Bourke Street windows

24 hours

Tribal Expressions Collective at the Sofitel Hotel

Dusk-12midnight100 Points of Light, a city-wide public art installation
10am-9pmW-11 Karachi to Melbourne on the City Circle Tram Route
10am-5pmGame On!: Sport and Contemporary Art in the Ian Potter Museum of Art
10am-7pmCommonwealth Photographic Awards: Best of the Best at the Immigration Museum
10am-6pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Art Exhibition at Aunty Joyce Johnson Gallery, Koorie Heritage Trust Cultural Centre
11am-5pmFlash: Australian Athletes in Focus at Silvershot Gallery
11am-5pmLILA/PLAY at Span Galleries
11am-5pmThe Buddy System at ARC One Gallery
11am-5pmWorldly Things: ‘Fantasy’ Coffins from Ghana at 45 Downstairs
11am-5.30pmGrudge Match at Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces
11am-7pmThreading the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmMedalling at RMIT Gallery
11am-7pmCanopy of the Commonwealth at RMIT Gallery
12noon-5pmBitscape at Experimedia, State Library of Victoria
1pmTongan Royal Corps of Musicians in the City Square
2pmThe African Show Boyz in the City Square
3.30pmThe African Show Boyz in the City Square
8pm-10pmNew Ruins at the City Watch House

Roving around the City Square: Kage Physical Theatre with The Travelling Aussie Troupe

For more details about this Festival location visit the CBD page.

Back to top

Docklands

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-11pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site at Waterfront City

12noon-8.30pm

Containers Village at Shed 14

4pm-7pmIdle Hands Wake Up with Fleas at Shed 14
4pm-8pmPress Play at Shed 14
5:30pmTrick Circus at Waterfront City
6.00pmMornington Island Dancers at Waterfront City
7pmChronicles of A Sleepless Moon at Shed 14

For more details about this Festival location visit the Docklands page.

Back to top

Federation Square

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-midnight

Commonwealth Games Live Site

10am-10pm

Welcome Place in the Atrium

10am-10pm2006 Contemporary Commonwealth at ACMI & NGV Australia
11am-9pmTribal Expressions Indigenous Business Showcase in the Atrium
12.30pmLunchtime Forum in BMW Edge
1pmThe Spurting Man in the Amphitheatre
4pmThe Spurting Man in the Amphitheatre
5.30pmDancing in the Square: contemporary Indigenous dancing with NAISDA
10pmThe House of the Holy Afro in BMW Edge
10.30pmWicked Aura Batucada on the stage

For more details about this Festival location visit the Federation Square page.

Back to top

Melbourne Museum

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

9am-10pm

Commonwealth Games Live Site

10am-7pm

Common Goods: Cultures Meet Through Craft

10am-4pmCARVE demonstration

For more details about this Festival location visit the Melbourne Museum page.

Back to top

Sidney Myer Music Bowl

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

7:30pm

Jimmy Cliff with special appearance by Liam Teague & The Renegades Steel Orchestra

For more details about this Festival location visit the Sidney Myer Music Bowl page.

Back to top

St Kilda

Time
Performance, Event or Exhibition

11am-7pm

The Luminarium at South Beach Reserve

For more details about this Festival location visit the St Kilda page.

Back to top

Festival Calendar
Ellis and Bheki
15-26 March 2006
SMTWTFS
12
13
14
27
28
29
30
31
 

  • Festival events pre-Games.
  • Festival events post-Games.

    Over 2,500 performing artists will stage Australia's largest ever free cultural festival during the Games.
    Learn more about the festival.
  • This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

    See you at Delhi 2010
    Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
    After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
    Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
    View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
    Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
    See great gifts in our Online Shop.
    Experience Melbourne
    Experience Melbourne.
    Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
    Find out more about Melbourne.
    Navigation Menu
    Karak's footprints
    Gymnastics Artistic information