Skip to Content.Skip to Navigation.
Daily Summaries: 0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - 8 - 9 - 10 - 11

Melbourne 2006 Workforce Privacy Policy

Introduction

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation has been appointed by the Commonwealth Games Federation to organise and stage the XVIII Commonwealth Games to be held in Melbourne and surrounding areas in March 2006.

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation has created this workforce privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the personal and health information (referred to collectively in this document as personal information) of job applicants and all members of the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation workforce. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

We have adopted the Information Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

What we collect and how

Personal information

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation collects personal information about you when you apply for a position or during your employment. The personal information which may be collected includes your name; date of birth; address; referee names; tax file number; banking details; superannuation details; qualifications; performance appraisals; details of paid outside work /directorship; referee reports; and other information collected from various sources. This information can be voluntarily provided when you apply for employment or from information contained in Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation employment forms. Your supervisor and nominated referees will also provide Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation with information about yourself. If you are on secondment from another organisation the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation may gather information from your employer.

Health information

Health information may be collected as part of the employment application process or when the candidate commences employment with Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation.

Use of personal information

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation may collect your personal information for the purpose of processing and assessing your employment application. If you are employed by Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to maintain your records and to administer the employment contract, salary, superannuation and other related human resource policies. Your personal information may also be used in an aggregate (non-identifying) form to report on workforce profiles.

Disclosure of personal information

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation does not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless such use or disclosure would be reasonably expected or consent from you has been obtained. Please note that if at any time Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation must fully cooperate.

Information provided by you is used primarily for the purpose of recruitment. The information is disclosed only to our staff who are on the selection panel and any recruitment agency used in the recruitment process. Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation may keep an electronic copy of your application to be considered for future employment. This information is confidential.

Accuracy, security and storage of personal information

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation stores personal information in computer and paper-based record management systems. Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation has designed security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include restricted access, password protection on databases and clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it stores is accurate, complete and up to date. Where Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation shares your personal information with any third party (such as a recruitment agency), Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation seeks a commitment from such parties to protect the information in accordance with our policy.

Access to personal information

As is reasonable in the circumstances and subject to any limitation required by law, you may gain access to your personal information at any time. You can also contact us to update your details when necessary.

Updates to this policy

Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation will update the workforce privacy policy as required. Any changes will be posted on this website.

Contact us

If you have any queries in relation to this policy or its administration, or if you have a complaint about a breach of privacy then please contact us:

The Privacy Officer
Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games Corporation
Locked Bag 2006
South Melbourne Vic 3205
Australia
Phone: +61 3 9626 2006
Fax: +61 3 9626 2000
This Website is closed and for reference purposes only. To guarantee the stability of Games data, all external links are being removed.

See you at Delhi 2010
Fireworks at the MCG at the closing of Melbourne 2006.
After eleven fun packed days, Melbourne 2006 is now over and all thoughts turn to the next Games - Delhi 2010. Nameste! See you in Delhi 2010! Swagatam!
Revisit the Incredible India Closing Ceremony gallery.
Experience Melbourne
Experience Melbourne.
Events, arts, food and wine... there's more to Melbourne than meets the eye.
Find out more about Melbourne.
View great merchandise in the Online Shop.
Wear, swap, give and live to be part of the Commonwealth Games.
See great gifts in our Online Shop.
Navigation Menu
Karak's footprints
Netball information